Limited quantities of SlingStudio products are back in stock!
Limited quantities of SlingStudio products are back in stock!
×
CanadaCANADA

Added to Your Cart

Your Cart

Looks like your cart is empty.

SlingStudio Privacy Policy - U.S.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") explains how Sling Media L.L.C. ("Sling") collects, uses, shares, and discloses information about users and usage of the SlingStudio products (the "SlingStudio Products") and what choices you have to limit or prevent the collection, use or sharing of your information. In this Policy, the terms "Sling", "we", "us", or "our" refer to Sling Media, L.L.C., which sells the SlingStudio Products, as well as its affiliates. The term "you" refers to you as a user of the SlingStudio Products. Your access or use of the SlingStudio Products including any associated hardware, software, or mobile applications constitutes your acceptance of this Policy and acknowledgement that this Policy may change in the future as indicated below.

Please note that the SlingStudio Products may contain links to other companies or individual's websites, platforms, devices, applications or services. This Policy does not apply to, and Sling is not responsible for: (i) the practices of any other companies or individuals, or (ii) any third party websites, platforms, devices, applications or services that you link to from the SlingStudio Products. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of any other websites, platforms, devices, applications or services that you connect to from the SlingStudio Products.

What information we collect:

In various places in connection with SlingStudio Products, we collect "Personally Identifiable Information," such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card and payment information or other information that can be used to identify you or contact you. For example, we may collect this information when you purchase or register a SlingStudio Product, register for a "SlingStudio Account", enter a sweepstakes or participate in promotions and giveaways. From time to time in the future we may offer additional features, services and promotional opportunities that would require you to submit Personally Identifiable Information to participate.

We also collect "Anonymous Information" including, your IP address, your ZIP code, geolocation data, your Media Access Control (MAC) address, the name you assigned to your SlingStudio Product, the hardware and firmware version of your SlingStudio Product, the type of browser you use, the websites that you visit, the identity of your television or video content provider, the content you view, the search terms that you enter, the advertisements that you click and the number and frequency of users of SlingStudio Products. Anonymous Information will not be associated with Personally Identifiable Information.

Like many technology companies and service providers, we also use "cookies" to collect and store information about your activities on a website, application or other platform. A cookie is a small data file that stores separate files within your web browser. When you visit websites, applications or other platforms the cookie identifies your computer (or other devices for accessing the Internet) to us so that you do not have to re-register each time you visit. We and certain of our third party partners use cookies to enhance the SlingStudio Products, compile aggregate data about your programming choices, display targeted advertisements based on your activities, measure the traffic to our site and its different services and features, and other miscellaneous uses. If you choose to do so, you can configure your web browser to delete existing cookies or disable cookies altogether. However, certain features of the SlingStudio Products may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

We do not intend that children will use the SlingStudio Products. We do not solicit or knowingly collect information from children under 13 years old, nor will we knowingly accept registration from them.

How we use the information we collect:

We use Personally Identifiable Information that you provide us for such purposes as responding to your requests for information, products or services, customizing the advertising and content you see, and communicating with you about our offerings.

We use Anonymous Information to determine how people use the SlingStudio Products. For example this data tells us information including how often users click on our advertisements, which files are downloaded most frequently, and which components or areas of SlingStudio Products are the most popular. Analyzing this data allows us to improve the offerings on and performance of SlingStudio Products.

How we share information:

We sometimes use third parties to help with some aspects of the SlingStudio Products, such as delivering content, processing payments and providing marketing assistance. When we supply Personally Identifiable Information to these third parties, we require them to use it only for the function they are helping us with. We aggregate the Anonymous Information that we collect and exchange it with advertisers and other partners who are interested in the use and performance of the SlingStudio Products. We share this type of data so that our partners also may provide you with an optimal user experience and better understand how users access the SlingStudio Products. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information as required by law, or if in our judgment it is necessary to protect Sling or our employees or users from harm, loss or liability. If we merge with or are acquired by another company or we sell substantially all of our assets, the acquirer or resulting company will receive and may continue to use the information you have provided as described in this Policy. In the unlikely event we cease operation or enter bankruptcy, your information may be transferred to and used by another company that acquires our assets or offers similar or related products or services. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any such acquirer or successor may continue to use your information as set forth in this Policy.


Third party use of your information:

Integration with YouTube:

If you choose to integrate your account with YouTube, you will be bound by Google’s Privacy Policy, available here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can revoke YouTube’s access to any data you share with them through the integration by visiting https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

Information shared with advertisers:

Sling may share the information collected from or about you in aggregated and other non-personally identifiable forms with advertisers and our business partners in order to tailor advertisements, measure advertising effectiveness, and enable other enhancements. This information includes your use of the SlingStudio Products, websites you visited, advertisements you viewed, programming choices and your other online activities.

What choices you have:

If at any time you decide that you do not want us to (i) send you information about our products and services, (ii) receive information from our partners and others about products and services that might interest you, (iii) share your information with advertisers and business partners, or (iv) otherwise use your information as set forth in this Policy, then you must send an email to: opt-out@MySlingStudio.com. In the subject line please state “Opt-Out” and provide your customer account information. We will keep track of your decision in our database. Even if you choose to opt-out, we reserve the right to communicate with you on matters we consider especially important. Further, please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the SlingStudio Products, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes. You may delete your account at any time by contacting Sling customer support. Please note that it may be necessary for some information to remain in our records after deletion of your account.

Notice to California residents:

1. Your California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Rights

California residents may also take advantage of the following rights:

  1. You may request, up to two times each year, that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business or commercial purpose, any categories of personal information that we sold about you, the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information, and the business or commercial purpose for selling your personal information, if applicable.
  2. You may request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. Note that there are some reasons we will not be able to fully address your request, such as if we need to complete a transaction for you, to detect and protect against fraudulent and illegal activity, for an internal business purpose, to exercise our rights, or to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. To take advantage of any of these rights, please contact us at +1(866) 986-0068 or visit our Privacy Portal. We value your privacy and will not discriminate in response to your exercise of your privacy rights. We will respond to your access and deletion requests within 45 days of receipt of your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know. We will respond to your opt out of sale requests promptly.

For purposes of compliance with the CCPA, in addition to the further details as described throughout this Privacy Policy, we make the following disclosures:

    • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers/Contact Information, Commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, and inferences drawn from the above.
    • We sell the following categories of personal information: Identifiers/Contact Information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, and inferences drawn from the above.
    • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business or commercial purpose: Identifiers/Contact Information, Commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation, visual and audio information, and inferences drawn from the above.

Effective Date:
The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is August 1, 2020.